Ingredients lists can be difficult to understand and often with unrecognisable, long names.
At JAYA® we have been ruthless in selecting ingredients that have a clear purpose in delivering results, and are always suitable for sensitive acne prone skin.
When it comes to sourcing our ingredients we only work with suppliers that deliver from renewable and responsible sources. All our ingredients are The Vegan Society Certified and Leaping Bunny approved because we believe that vegan skincare and cruelty free skincare are what natural skincare brands should be.
Click on the ingredients to learn about their purpose and why we have chosen to use them in our formulas:
This non greasy oil contains high levels of fatty acids, significantly improving tone and texture of the skin.
Is a herb we use to enhance the smooth feel of a formula and well as acting as an emulsifier that also helps stabilise a formula.
This powerhouse ingredient contains prebiotics derived from microalgae (seaweed). Prebiotics are the food that the good bacteria on the surface of your skin consume for energy. Feeding these guys will help your skin function at its best. The latest in skin nutrition.
Has been used since the C16th to treat wounds and skin ulcers. It speeds the repair of damaged skin and stimulates the creation of healthy new skin cells whilst calming inflammation.
Is a prebiotic derived from chicory root. It helps nourish the skin barrier - to support a healthy microbiome.
We use Aloe Vera for its skills in soothing and moisturising.
Used to dissolve ingredients so they are more easily absorbed by your skin.
Is an active vitamin compound that will help moisturise, vitalise and soothe your skin and improve the appearance of any spots.
Is a plant-based preservative, used in tiny amounts
Derived from coconut, caprylic/Capric triglyceride helps smooth skin and acts as a binding ingredient.
A man-made emulsifier designed to help improve skin texture and stabilise the formula.
A skin-softening emollient that helps to prevent water loss and helps ingredients to bind.
Is an emulsifier made from coconut.
Cetiol Ultimate helps improves texture and spreadability.
Is derived from citrus fruits nd used as a ph adjustor. It is also an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid) which in certain concentrations can exfoliate the skin.
We use pharmaceutical grad activated charcoal. 1g of this activated charcoal powder has a surface area of up to 1000 meters sq. which is the size of up to 6 tennis courts!
Is a natural foaming agent derived from coconut. Our products that use this don't foam a lot, that's because natural ingredients are so gentle.
Is an emollient and emulsifier. Derived from coconut.
100% natural and includes essential oils: linalool, limonene, geraniol, citronellol.
Naturally helps to increase the skin’s hydration and balance.
Grapeseed oil is a powerful antioxidant that also helps with elasticity and skin moisture retention.
Is a plant based prebiotic derived from chicory roots and agave pinas. Inulin is also a natural humectant, helping keep the skin hydrated by drawing in from the environment and helping slow evaporation from the skin's top layers. This prebiotic may also play a role in healing sensitive or inflamed skin.
Jojoba oil is an emollient, softening and smoothing skin. It is rich in antioxidants that can calm inflamed skin.
This wonderful oil is an antioxidant and helps sooth inflammation, acts as an anti-pollution shield.
A black tea ferment that sooths and refreshes skin. Considered the lipofilling effect without surgery. Kombucha is a beverage widely believed to have many health benefits – enjoyed regularly here at JAYA HQ produced from our own scooby.
The complete active treatment for spot control derived from an algae. It helps to regulate sebum, inflammation and scarring.
We hear you - it sounds long and chemically but is 100% natural and derived from glycerol. It is used as an emulsifying agent. No need to worry!
Used as an antimicrobial and anti- fungal preservative.
Sourced from established mines, where environmental impact is minimised by returning each open mining to its natural condition upon completion of each operation.
Salicylic acid is well-known for reducing spots by gently exfoliating the skin and keeping pores clear.
We use this natural golden oil for its anti-inflamatory properties and we love the golden colour!
Is a preservative, used to prevent the growth of mould, bacteria or fungi. It can be derived from the mountain ash plant (also known as rowan) or synthetically.
Is the product of fermentation of the sclerotium rolfsii fungus. It is used to thicken and stabilise a formula.
Is a preservative, used in tiny amounts to protect our formulas
One of our less favourite ingredients but is natural ph balancer used in small amounts.
Used in small amounts as a stabiliser.
Sorbic acid s a natural preservative.
Sucrose palmiate is a natural emulsifier, helping the ingredients bind together.
Sweet almond oil has been used for centuries to treat eczema and psoriasis and acne. It helps skin appear radiant.
Helps the skin retain moisture and helps with the viscosity of the formula.
Is a natural thickening agent and helps a formula to maintain its stability. Often used in food and medicines as well as skincare.